Privacy Policy

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Investafind respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

1.4. You may contact us in writing at Level 15 / Suite 1 Corporate One Centre 2 Corporate Court, BUNDALL, Queensland, 4217 for further information about this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Personal Information Collected

2.1 Investafind will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your product or service order.

2.3 We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.4 Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

2.5 The types of personal information that we will collect from you and hold on file includes information used to identify you, understand your financial position and any other related information necessary to provide you with business services. This may include, but is not limited to, your:

  • name
  • address
  • contact details
  • 100 points of ID (eg: passport, drivers licence, utility bill.
  • employment information
  • investment information
  • source of assets

2.6 The types of personal information that we will collect from you and hold on file includes information used to identify you, understand your financial position and any other related information necessary to provide you with business services. This may include, but is not limited to, your:

2.7 We are also required to collect and hold personal information under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) (AML Act) and the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act 2010 (USA) (FATC Act), which may include sensitive information in certain circumstances.

2.8 The personal information provided by you enables us to perform our functions and activities. Should you not provide any of the personal information that we have requested or do not consent to the use, holding or disclosure of this personal information in accordance with this Policy, Investafind may not be able to provide you with the products or services required.

3. How we collect personal information

3.1 Investafind collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

3.2 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

4. How we use personal information

4.1. Investafind may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products or services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

4.2. Investafind will use personal information only for the purposes that you consent to. This may include to:

  • provide you with products and services during the usual course of our business activities;
  • administer our business activities;
  • manage, research and develop our products and services;
  • provide you with information about our products and services;
  • communicate with you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to, by telephone, email, sms or mail; and
  • investigate any complaints.

If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our products and services or for you to fully access our website.

4.3. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

4.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. Investafind may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

5.2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

6. How we store personal information

6.1 Personal information will be held in a secure environment either in writing, electronically or both. Security measures are in place at Investafind which are intended to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. You are entitled to request details on the exact nature of where and how your personal information is held by contacting.

The key methods of securing the storage of personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • secure access to electronic and physical records containing personal information, via password protected access permissions to systems and security pass-protected access to filing cabinets and storage;
  • access only to authorised Investafind representatives that need to access the personal information to perform their daily duties; and controls relating to how personal information is extracted from the secure environment and how it is used and distributed.

7. Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at enquiry@investafind.com.au.

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to enquiry@investafind.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1 Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website

10.1 When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.investafind.com.au), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.3 Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Investafind is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

 

Approved by NXL LVL Management, Investafind 1st July 2020.